Albany County  »  16 Van Rensselaer Rd

16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.3-1-17.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Sale date 03/06/2020
Sale price $690,000
Arm's length
Property tax $15,674

Lot & Building Information for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Building sqft 6,660
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 0.9
Year built 2000
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205 has a total of 6,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $103.

What is the year built & the current market value of 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205?

16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $892,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/06/2020 $690,000
09/14/2000 $100,000
12/03/1997 $84,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/2020 - D
03/12/2020 - R
Deed
09/14/2000 - D
09/18/2000 - R
Deed
12/03/1997 - D
12/15/1997 - R
Deed
08/08/1996 - D
08/08/1996 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $15,674
Market value $892,400
Assessed value $390,000

Assessment History for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $812,500 $390,000 40.1898 $15,674 +96.24%
2024 $764,700 $390,000 20.48 $7,987 -7.58%
2023 $699,552 $390,000 22.16 $8,642 -4.24%
2022 $661,017 $390,000 23.14 $9,025 +8.93%
2021 $573,800 $350,000 23.67 $8,285 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 16 Van Rensselaer Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
15 Van Rensselaer Rd, Albany 1,818 10/09/2019 $150,000
8 Southwoods Blvd, Albany 99,380 05/01/1999 $1
326 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,470 09/26/2008
4 Buchman Dr, Albany 2,035 04/26/2019 $295,000
5 Van Rensselaer Rd, Albany 1,976 06/04/2009 $222,914
330 Albany Shaker Rd, Albany 1,879 07/16/2012
12 Van Rensselaer Rd, Albany 1,000 01/08/2019 $165,000
17 Sand Creek Rd, Albany 2,221 04/24/2015 $116,000
10 Van Rensselaer Rd, Albany 08/26/2011 $700