Albany County  »  6 Barry CT

6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Barry Court, Albany
Zip code 12211
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.2-7-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Sale date 12/29/1998
Sale price $153,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,053

Lot & Building Information for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Building sqft 3,068
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.38
Year built 1959
Stories 1
Bedrooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 6 Barry Court, Albany

• • Improvements for 6 Barry Court, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Barry Court, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211?

6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 was built in 1959 and has a total of 3,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $170,100, the tax amount paid for 6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 is $6,451.

When was 6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211 was last sold in 12/29/1998 for $153,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Barry Court, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/29/1998 $153,000
10/23/1998 $1
05/28/1993 $158,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Barry Court, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/29/1998 - D
12/31/1998 - R
Deed
10/23/1998 - D
12/17/1998 - R
Deed
(Correction deed)
05/28/1993 - D
06/01/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Barry Court, Albany, NY 12211. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,452
Current property tax $6,053
Market value $389,200
Assessed value $170,100

Assessment History for 6 Barry Court, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Barry Court, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,375 $170,100 37.9291 $6,452 +94.61%
2024 $333,500 $170,100 19.49 $3,315 -7.19%
2023 $305,112 $170,100 21 $3,572 -5.23%
2022 $288,305 $170,100 22.16 $3,769 -2.16%
2021 $278,900 $170,100 22.65 $3,853 -2.41%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Barry Court, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Barry Court, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.65
Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.65
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.66
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.66
Loudonville School 6 Public K-5 287 0.74

Nearest middle schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.65
St Pius X NR Private PK-8 656 0.66
St Pius X School NR Private PK, K-8 698 0.84
Menands School 5 Public PK, K-8 278 1.11
Saint Gregory's School NR Private PK-8 107 1.89

Nearest high schools

Loudonville Christian School NR Private PK, K-12 268 0.65
Shaker High School 8 Public 9-12 2,018 2.20
True North Troy Preparatory Charter School 4 Charter K-12 741 2.46
Latham Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 119 2.50