Albany County  »  29 Corning St

29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 29 Corning Street, Albany
Zip code 12205
County Albany
Municipality Colonie
Parcel ID 54.13-2-52.12

Sales & Tax Overview for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Sale date 03/30/2022
Sale price $292,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,450

Lot & Building Information for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Building sqft 3,340
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.12
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1980
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 29 Corning Street, Albany

• • Improvements for 29 Corning Street, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 29 Corning Street, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205?

29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 was built in 1950 and has a total of 3,340 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,600, the tax amount paid for 29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 is $5,449.

When was 29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 last sold and what was the last sale price?

29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205 was last sold in 03/30/2022 for $292,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 29 Corning Street, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/30/2022 $292,000
08/05/2004 $1
09/02/1999 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 29 Corning Street, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/30/2022 - D
04/04/2022 - R
Deed
08/05/2004 - D
09/20/2004 - R
Deed
09/02/1999 - D
10/04/1999 - R
Deed
05/24/1999 - D
06/01/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 29 Corning Street, Albany, NY 12205. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,450
Market value $310,300
Assessed value $135,600

Assessment History for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 29 Corning Street, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $282,500 $135,600 40.1898 $5,450 +96.24%
2024 $265,900 $135,600 20.48 $2,777 +67.09%
2023 $134,529 $75,000 22.16 $1,662 -4.24%
2022 $127,119 $75,000 23.14 $1,736 -2.24%
2021 $123,000 $75,000 23.67 $1,775 +0.08%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 25,838
Median age 43.6
Average household income $104,254
Family households 54.3%
Occupied housing units 11,574
Owner occupied units 71.4%
Average number of people per household 2.22
Median year structure built 1966
Median value for units with a mortgage $277,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $275,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 29 Corning Street, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 29 Corning Street, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 29 Corning Street, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 29 Corning Street, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Exchange St, Albany 2,064 12/12/2018 $199,000
14 Exchange St, Albany 1,760 03/08/2007 $138,500
16 Exchange St, Albany 1,834 11/09/2022
31 Corning St, Albany 1,168
28 Corning St, Albany 08/17/2018 $35,000
8 Corning St, Albany 2,112 01/26/2022
30 Corning St, Albany 4,392 12/28/2012
12 Corning St, Albany 2,208 08/17/2004 $120,000
22 Corning St, Albany 1,760
32 Richmond St, Albany 2,496 12/30/2011