Albany County  »  12183  »  Tibbits Ave  »  2 A Tibbits Ave

2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 20.16-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Sale date 06/20/2018
Sale price $1,425,000
Arm's length
Property tax $34,840

Lot & Building Information for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Building sqft 40,480
Total sqft 43,180
Building class Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714)
Acreage 1.8
Lot dimensions 200 ft X 391 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 200
Depth 391
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

• • Improvements for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

How many sq. ft. does 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Light Industrial Manufacturing and Processing (714) located at 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 has a total of 40,480 square feet and a current price per square foot of $35.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183?

2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1968 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,647,273.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/20/2018 $1,425,000
04/09/2014 $820,000
11/16/2012 $600,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/20/2018 - D
06/22/2018 - R
Deed
04/09/2014 - D
04/14/2014 - R
Deed
11/16/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
05/02/2007 - D
05/03/2007 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $34,840
Market value $2,647,273
Assessed value $1,747,200

Assessment History for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $2,460,845 $1,747,200 19.9405 $34,840 -33.38%
2024 $2,240,000 $1,747,200 29.93 $52,294 -5.61%
2023 $2,080,000 $1,747,200 31.71 $55,404 -4.03%
2022 $2,008,276 $1,747,200 33.04 $57,727 -3.39%
2021 $1,920,000 $1,747,200 34.2 $59,754 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 2 A Tibbits Avenue, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
97 West St, Troy
50 Cohoes Ave, Troy 8,400
100 Cohoes Ave NW End, Troy 120,000 02/26/2023 $62,167
70 Cohoes Ave, Troy 88,000 02/15/2012
2 Tibbits Ave, Troy 2,288 05/26/2020 $1
60 Rear Cohoes Ave, Troy 03/04/2003 $34,029
96 West St, Troy 1,154 10/19/2021 $1
90 Cohoes Ave, Troy 148,200 05/24/2006 $1
80 Cohoes Ave, Troy 80,000 07/01/2014 $1
40 Veteran Memorial Dr, Troy 6,000 04/01/2015 $875,000
69 Arch St, Troy 2,450 03/20/2015 $1
6 Tibbits Ave, Troy 1,184 12/20/2010 $1