Albany County  »  12183  »  Cohoes Ave  »  35 Cohoes Ave

35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 20.76-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Building sqft 7,894
Building class Social Organizations (534)
Acreage 0.38
Lot dimensions 165 ft X 100 ft
Frontage 165
Depth 100
Year built 1970
Year last altered 1985
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

• • Improvements for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183?

35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1970 and has a total of 7,894 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $287,000, the tax amount paid for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183 is $5,722.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $5,723
Current property tax $0
Market value $434,848
Assessed value $287,000

Assessment History for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $404,225 $287,000 19.9405 $5,723 -33.38%
2024 $367,949 $287,000 29.93 $8,590 -5.61%
2023 $341,667 $287,000 31.71 $9,101 -4.03%
2022 $329,885 $287,000 33.04 $9,482 -3.39%
2021 $315,400 $287,000 34.2 $9,815 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 35 Cohoes Avenue, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
79 West St, Troy 1,426 08/24/2007 $81,000
91 West St, Troy 1,774 08/01/2018 $75,000
76 High St, Troy 1,708 02/29/2000 $100,355
39-51 Cohoes Ave, Troy 12/18/2001 $247,500
30 Veteran Memorial Dr, Troy 251,672 09/20/2011 $17,943,564
82-86 West St, Troy 2,100
93 West St, Troy 960 05/09/2023
95 West St, Troy 12/16/2022 $24,000
76 West St, Troy 2,392
78 West St, Troy
83 West St, Troy
89 West St, Troy 2,240
185 Cohoes Ave, Troy 13,000
77 West St, Troy 2,344 10/24/2018
81 West St, Troy
85 West St, Troy 1,144