81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information
81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 81-83 James Street, Troy |
| Zip code | 12183 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Green Island |
| Parcel ID | 20.76-2-14 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 81-83 James Street, Troy
| Sale date | 08/10/2011 |
| Sale price | $120,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $2,022 |
Lot & Building Information for 81-83 James Street, Troy
| Building sqft | 2,756 |
| Building class | Two Family Year-Round Residence (220) |
| Acreage | 0.14 |
| Lot dimensions | 60 ft X 100 ft |
| Frontage | 60 |
| Depth | 100 |
| Year built | 1890 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Units | 2 |
| Bedrooms | 6 |
| Bathrooms | 2 |
| Kitchen | 2 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Green Island |
Other Property Data for 81-83 James Street, Troy
- • Improvements for 81-83 James Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 81-83 James Street, Troy
81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,756 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $118,000, the tax amount paid for 81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,352.
When was 81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 08/10/2011 for $120,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 81-83 James Street, Troy
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-83 James Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/10/2011 | $120,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 81-83 James Street, Troy
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 81-83 James Street, Troy
Access detailed property tax data for 81-83 James Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $2,353 |
| Current property tax | $2,022 |
| Market value | $178,788 |
| Assessed value | $118,000 |
Assessment History for 81-83 James Street, Troy
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-83 James Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $166,197 | $118,000 | 19.9405 | $2,353 | -33.38% |
| 2024 | $151,282 | $118,000 | 29.93 | $3,532 | -5.61% |
| 2023 | $140,476 | $118,000 | 31.71 | $3,742 | -4.03% |
| 2022 | $135,632 | $118,000 | 33.04 | $3,899 | -3.39% |
| 2021 | $129,700 | $118,000 | 34.2 | $4,036 | -10.24% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81-83 James Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-83 James Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 0.23 |
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 0.23 |
| P.S. 2 | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 278 | 0.82 |
| P.S. 2 | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 278 | 0.82 |
| Redemption Christian Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-12 | 0 | 0.91 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heatly School | 4 | Public | PK, K-12 | 271 | 0.23 |
| St Colman's School | NR | Private | 1-12 | 35 | 1.28 |
| Knickerbacker Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 471 | 1.46 |
| Watervliet Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 6-12 | 684 | 1.63 |
Nearest high schools