Albany County  »  12183  »  Paine St  »  187 Paine St

187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 187 Paine Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 20.76-4-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Sale date 03/24/2022
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $2,700

Lot & Building Information for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Building sqft 3,572
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 60 ft X 72 ft
Frontage 60
Depth 72
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 187 Paine Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 187 Paine Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 187 Paine Street, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183?

187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1890 and has a total of 3,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $135,400, the tax amount paid for 187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,699.

When was 187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 last sold?

187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 12/08/2023.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 187 Paine Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/24/2022 $250,000
03/09/2018 $1
08/17/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 187 Paine Street, Troy with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/08/2023 - D
12/27/2023 - R
Deed
03/24/2022 - D
03/30/2022 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
03/16/2018 - D
09/11/2018 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/09/2018 - D
03/09/2018 - R
Deed
(Trustee`s deed)
08/17/2007 - D
09/21/2007 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 187 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $2,700
Market value $205,152
Assessed value $135,400

Assessment History for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 187 Paine Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $190,704 $135,400 19.9405 $2,700 -33.38%
2024 $173,590 $135,400 29.93 $4,053 -5.61%
2023 $161,190 $135,400 31.71 $4,294 -4.03%
2022 $155,632 $135,400 33.04 $4,474 -3.39%
2021 $148,800 $135,400 34.2 $4,631 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 187 Paine Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 187 Paine Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 187 Paine Street, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 187 Paine Street, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
50 Arch St, Troy 1,560 02/19/2019 $1
32 West St, Troy 1,326 03/18/2011 $1
5 John St, Troy 2,024 11/03/2011 $1
74 Arch St, Troy 2,448 10/17/1997
29 West St, Troy 2,048 04/21/2023 $111,001
58 Arch St, Troy 1,346 03/20/2015 $1
28 West St, Troy 1,738 07/09/2019 $125,000
3 Mohawk St, Troy 2,576 09/08/2012 $1
1 Mohawk St, Troy 2,058 10/11/2023 $146,000
72 Arch St, Troy 2,448 09/13/2024 $146,000
54 Arch St, Troy 1,596 03/20/2015 $1
6 Bleecker St, Troy 1,978 11/17/2005
60 Arch St, Troy 8,553