Albany County  »  12183  »  Paine St  »  137 Paine St

137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 137 Paine Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 20.84-3-33.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Sale date 07/25/2025
Sale price $170,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $941

Lot & Building Information for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Building sqft 2,090
Building class Two Family Year-Round Residence (220)
Acreage 0.08
Lot dimensions 45 ft X 77 ft
Frontage 45
Depth 77
Year built 1890
Stories 2
Units 2
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 2
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 137 Paine Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 137 Paine Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 137 Paine Street, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183?

137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1890 and has a total of 2,090 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $106,600, the tax amount paid for 137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $2,125.

When was 137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 07/25/2025 for $170,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 137 Paine Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/2025 $170,000

Title Documents for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/2025 - D
08/04/2025 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 137 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $2,126
Current property tax $941
Market value $161,515
Assessed value $106,600

Assessment History for 137 Paine Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 137 Paine Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $150,141 $106,600 19.9405 $2,126 -33.38%
2024 $136,667 $106,600 29.93 $3,191 -5.61%
2023 $126,905 $106,600 31.71 $3,380 -4.03%
2022 $122,529 $106,600 33.04 $3,522 -3.39%
2021 $117,100 $106,600 34.2 $3,646 -10.24%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 137 Paine Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 137 Paine Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.16
Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.16
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
P.S. 2 4 Public PK, K-5 278 0.76

Nearest middle schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.16
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.34
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.53
Troy Middle School 5 Public 6-8 786 1.55

Nearest high schools

Heatly School 4 Public PK, K-12 271 0.16
Redemption Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-12 0 0.75
St Colman's School NR Private 1-12 35 1.34
Watervliet Junior Senior High School 4 Public 6-12 684 1.53