Albany County  »  12183  »  Paine St  »  57 Paine St

57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 57 Paine Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 32.28-1-11

Sales & Tax Overview for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Property tax $3,713

Lot & Building Information for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Building sqft 3,240
Total sqft 4,472
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.07
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 100 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 30
Depth 100
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 57 Paine Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 57 Paine Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 57 Paine Street, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183?

57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,240 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $186,200, the tax amount paid for 57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $3,712.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 57 Paine Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 57 Paine Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,713
Market value $282,121
Assessed value $186,200

Assessment History for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 57 Paine Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $262,254 $186,200 19.9405 $3,713 -33.38%
2024 $238,718 $186,200 29.93 $5,573 -5.61%
2023 $221,667 $186,200 31.71 $5,904 -4.03%
2022 $214,023 $186,200 33.04 $6,152 -3.39%
2021 $204,600 $186,200 34.2 $6,368 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 57 Paine Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 57 Paine Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 57 Paine Street, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 57 Paine Street, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
51 Paine St, Troy 1,175
44 Paine St, Troy 1,948 06/12/2018 $35,500
50 Paine St, Troy 1,660 11/22/2022 $144,200
77 1/2 Paine St, Troy 11/06/2019
30 George St, Troy 2,365
49 Paine St, Troy 2,540 11/20/2024
81-83 Paine St, Troy
22 George St, Troy 2,410 03/08/2010 $40,000
47 Paine St, Troy 2,336 03/04/2022
45 Paine St, Troy 1,844
43 Paine St, Troy 1,484 03/29/2007 $1
46 Paine St, Troy 2,254 12/10/1999
24 George St, Troy 1,728 05/11/2021 $1
68-96 George St, Troy 84,517 12/22/2014 $1
55 Paine St, Troy 1,092 08/16/2005 $76,500