Albany County  »  12183  »  George St  »  27 George St

27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 27 George Street, Troy
Zip code 12183
County Albany
Municipality Green Island
Parcel ID 32.36-2-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 27 George Street, Troy

Sale date 10/07/2020
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,938

Lot & Building Information for 27 George Street, Troy

Building sqft 5,635
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 0.06
Lot dimensions 30 ft X 90 ft
Frontage 30
Depth 90
Year built 1970
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 27 George Street, Troy

• • Improvements for 27 George Street, Troy , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 27 George Street, Troy

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183?

27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 was built in 1970 and has a total of 5,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,500, the tax amount paid for 27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 is $3,938.

When was 27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 last sold and what was the last sale price?

27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183 was last sold in 10/07/2020 for $340,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 4 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 27 George Street, Troy

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 27 George Street, Troy, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2020 $340,000
06/15/2007 $226,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 27 George Street, Troy with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 27 George Street, Troy

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/07/2020 - D
10/21/2020 - R
Deed
06/15/2007 - D
06/22/2007 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 27 George Street, Troy

Access detailed property tax data for 27 George Street, Troy, NY 12183. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,938
Market value $299,242
Assessed value $197,500

Assessment History for 27 George Street, Troy

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 27 George Street, Troy, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $278,169 $197,500 19.9405 $3,938 -33.38%
2024 $253,205 $197,500 29.93 $5,911 -5.61%
2023 $235,119 $197,500 31.71 $6,263 -4.03%
2022 $227,011 $197,500 33.04 $6,525 -3.39%
2021 $217,000 $197,500 34.2 $6,755 -10.24%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 2,970
Median age 32.5
Average household income $92,156
Family households 28.4%
Occupied housing units 1,603
Owner occupied units 24.3%
Average number of people per household 1.85
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $0
Median value for units without a mortgage $139,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 27 George Street, Troy, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 27 George Street, Troy to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 27 George Street, Troy

Here are the neighbors for 27 George Street, Troy.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2 Hudson Ave, Troy 2,312 10/24/2024
36 George St, Troy 2,288 06/27/2007 $125,000
21 George St, Troy 6,993
34 George St, Troy 2,208 08/11/2025 $179,000
37 Paine St, Troy 2,464 10/06/2014 $1
42-44 George St, Troy 8,670 03/02/2021 $600,000
5 Hamilton St, Troy 1,779 04/01/2003
28 Paine St, Troy 2,016
41 Paine St, Troy 2,420 11/05/2021 $125,000
1 Hudson Ave, Troy 1,920 01/23/2017 $72,950