Albany County  »  12009  »  Maple Ave  »  189 Maple Ave

189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37.13-1-16.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Sale date 11/28/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $8,416

Lot & Building Information for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Building sqft 2,712
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.66
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 239 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 239
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

• • Improvements for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009?

189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1989 and has a total of 2,712 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $384,000, the tax amount paid for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 is $8,886.

When was 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 11/28/2011 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/28/2011 $1

Title Documents for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/28/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,887
Current property tax $8,416
Market value $512,000
Assessed value $384,000

Assessment History for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $468,293 $384,000 23.1425 $8,887 -0.85%
2024 $451,765 $384,000 23.34 $8,963 -5.28%
2023 $421,978 $384,000 24.64 $9,462 -4.50%
2022 $384,000 $384,000 25.8 $9,907 +1.34%
2021 $384,000 $384,000 25.46 $9,777 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 189 Maple Avenue, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.79
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.71
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.25
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.25

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.26
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.92
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 5.94
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 6.67

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.68