Albany County  »  12009  »  Mill St  »  3 Mill St

3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3 Mill Street, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37.18-5-22

Sales & Tax Overview for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Sale date 07/31/2002
Sale price $12,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,157

Lot & Building Information for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Building class Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312)
Acreage 0.52
Lot dimensions 190 ft X 118 ft
Frontage 190
Depth 118
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public

Other Property Data for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

• • Improvements for 3 Mill Street, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3 Mill Street, Altamont

What is the assessed value of 3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $50,000, the tax amount paid for 3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 is $1,157.

When was 3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 07/31/2002 for $12,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3 Mill Street, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2002 $12,000
09/03/2001 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3 Mill Street, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/31/2002 - D
11/29/2002 - R
Deed
09/03/2001 - D
11/05/2001 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 3 Mill Street, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $1,157
Market value $66,667
Assessed value $50,000

Assessment History for 3 Mill Street, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3 Mill Street, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $60,976 $50,000 23.1425 $1,157 -0.85%
2024 $58,824 $50,000 23.34 $1,167 -5.28%
2023 $54,945 $50,000 24.64 $1,232 -4.50%
2022 $50,000 $50,000 25.8 $1,290 +1.34%
2021 $50,000 $50,000 25.46 $1,273 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3 Mill Street, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3 Mill Street, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.25
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.30
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.50
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.13
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.13

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.25
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.43
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.58
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 5.99
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 6.42

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.25
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.29
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.43
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.47
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 5.86