Albany County  »  12009  »  Main St  »  186 Main St

186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Main Street, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37.18-4-21

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Sale date 06/24/2022
Sale price $670,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,760

Lot & Building Information for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Building sqft 4,824
Building class Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482)
Acreage 0.11
Lot dimensions 67 ft X 81 ft
Frontage 67
Depth 81
Year built 1860
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Retail sqft
Story height

Other Property Data for 186 Main Street, Altamont

• • Improvements for 186 Main Street, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Main Street, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Downtown Row Type (Detached) (482) located at 186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 4,824 square feet and a current price per square foot of $138.

What is the year built & the current market value of 186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009?

186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1860 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $447,067.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Main Street, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/24/2022 $670,000
08/05/2010 $250,000
04/02/1996 $83,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Main Street, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/24/2022 - D
07/11/2022 - R
Deed
08/05/2010 - D
08/17/2010 - R
Deed
04/02/1996 - D
04/11/1996 - R
Deed
06/05/1995 - D
06/22/1995 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Main Street, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $7,760
Market value $447,067
Assessed value $335,300

Assessment History for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Main Street, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $408,902 $335,300 23.1425 $7,760 -0.85%
2024 $394,471 $335,300 23.34 $7,826 -5.28%
2023 $368,462 $335,300 24.64 $8,262 -4.50%
2022 $335,300 $335,300 25.8 $8,651 +1.34%
2021 $335,300 $335,300 25.46 $8,537 +0.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Main Street, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Main Street, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Main Street, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 186 Main Street, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
125 Park St, Altamont 2,112 05/08/2012 $1
176-178 Main St, Altamont 2,896 07/29/2022 $300,000
174 Main St, Altamont 4,066 07/31/2025 $315,000
172 Main St, Altamont 1,200 05/24/1996 $106,000
117 Maple Ave, Altamont 2,314
104 Maple Ave, Altamont 1,080 04/15/2002 $65,000
106 Maple Ave, Altamont 1,252 05/25/2022
105 Fairview Ave, Altamont 3,048 08/14/2012 $1
115 Maple Ave, Altamont 1,696 01/28/1994 $100,000
131 Maple Ave, Altamont 3,717 01/05/2021 $285,000
122 Lark St, Altamont 1,780 12/14/2020 $285,000