Albany County  »  12009  »  Severson Ave  »  113 Severson Ave

113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48.6-2-17.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Sale date 05/24/2019
Sale price $169,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,859

Lot & Building Information for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Building sqft 2,756
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence with Accessory Apartment (215)
Acreage 0.4
Lot dimensions 116 ft X 156 ft
Frontage 116
Depth 156
Year built 1953
Year last altered 2022
Stories 1
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 3
Kitchen 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

• • Improvements for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009?

113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,756 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $426,000, the tax amount paid for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 is $9,858.

When was 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 05/24/2019 for $169,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/24/2019 $169,000
10/06/2006 $151,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2019 - D
05/31/2019 - R
Deed
10/06/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $9,859
Market value $568,000
Assessed value $426,000

Assessment History for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $519,512 $426,000 23.1425 $9,859 -0.85%
2024 $501,176 $426,000 23.34 $9,943 +131.91%
2023 $191,209 $174,000 24.64 $4,287 -4.50%
2022 $174,000 $174,000 25.8 $4,489 +1.34%
2021 $174,000 $174,000 25.46 $4,430 +0.71%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 113 Severson Avenue, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.13
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.34
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.74
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.42
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.42

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.13
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 5.27
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.91
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-7 0 6.08
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.12

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.13
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.41
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 5.27
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.81