Albany County  »  12009  »  Altamont Blvd  »  974 Altamont Blvd

974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 48.6-3-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Sale date 02/24/2021
Sale price $130,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,222

Lot & Building Information for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Building sqft 10,140
Building class Warehouse
Acreage 1.4
Lot dimensions 232 ft X 237 ft
Frontage 232
Depth 237
Year built 1989
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

• • Improvements for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Warehouse (SCILSI) located at 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 10,140 square feet and a current price per square foot of $12.

What is the year built & the current market value of 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009?

974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $704,133.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/24/2021 $130,000

Title Documents for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/24/2021 - D
03/04/2021 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $12,222
Market value $704,133
Assessed value $528,100

Assessment History for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $644,024 $528,100 23.1425 $12,222 -0.85%
2024 $621,294 $528,100 23.34 $12,326 -5.28%
2023 $580,330 $528,100 24.64 $13,012 -4.50%
2022 $528,100 $528,100 25.8 $13,625 +1.34%
2021 $528,100 $528,100 25.46 $13,445 +0.71%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 974 Altamont Boulevard, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
970 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,512 11/17/2020
978 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,440 05/17/2024 $350,000
990 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 2,494 04/21/2003 $1
976 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 02/10/2022 $11,739
980 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,883 02/10/2022 $55,217
986 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 2,184 01/04/2001 $48,000
979 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,131 09/08/2020
972 Altamont Blvd, Altamont 1,620 05/24/2023 $270,000
1 Van Evera Dr, Altamont 1,632 11/02/2021