8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information
8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady |
| Zip code | 12303 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 15.10-2-2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/17/2018 |
| Sale price | $156,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $3,970 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
| Building sqft | 1,380 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 0.21 |
| Lot dimensions | 115 ft X 81 ft |
| Frontage | 115 |
| Depth | 81 |
| Year built | 1970 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Rooms | 6 |
| Bedrooms | 3 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Building style | Ranch |
| Condition | Normal |
| Basement type | Full |
| Exterior wall material | Alum/vinyl |
| Heat | Hot air |
| Fuel | Gas |
| First story sqft | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Mohonasen |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1970 and has a total of 1,380 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $180,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $3,970.
When was 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 08/17/2018 for $156,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $3,970 |
| Market value | $240,000 |
| Assessed value | $180,000 |
Assessment History for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $219,512 | $180,000 | 22.0568 | $3,970 | +4.98% |
| 2024 | $211,765 | $180,000 | 21.01 | $3,782 | -6.95% |
| 2023 | $197,802 | $180,000 | 22.58 | $4,064 | -9.28% |
| 2022 | $180,000 | $180,000 | 24.89 | $4,480 | -1.70% |
| 2021 | $180,000 | $180,000 | 25.32 | $4,558 | +1.65% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pine Bush Elementary School | 7 | Public | K-5 | 478 | 0.94 |
| Herman L Bradt Elementary School | NR | Public | K-2 | 612 | 1.02 |
| Pinewood Elementary School | 4 | Public | 3-5 | 594 | 1.17 |
| St Madeleine Sophie School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 202 | 1.29 |
| St Madeleine Sophie School | NR | Private | PK-5 | 202 | 1.29 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Draper Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 646 | 1.09 |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 2.15 |
| Northeast Parent & Child Society | NR | Private | 6-12 | 153 | 2.28 |
| Bright Hope Center Inc | NR | Private | 5-8 | 4 | 2.34 |
| Mont Pleasant Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 671 | 2.62 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mohonasen Senior High School | 4 | Public | 9-12 | 886 | 1.02 |
| Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School | NR | Private | 6-12 | 230 | 2.15 |
| Northeast Parent & Child Society | NR | Private | 6-12 | 153 | 2.28 |
| Brown School | NR | Private | PK-11 | 159 | 2.64 |
| Wildwood School | NR | Private | 210 | 2.83 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady
Here are the neighbors for 8 Wayto Road, Schenectady.