Albany County  »  12303  »  Curry Rd  »  2817 Curry Rd

2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 15.16-2-4

Sales & Tax Overview for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Sale date 03/04/2015
Sale price $10
Arm's length
Property tax $3,816

Lot & Building Information for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,170
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.88
Lot dimensions 163 ft X 235 ft
Frontage 163
Depth 235
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,170 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $173,000, the tax amount paid for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $3,815.

When was 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 03/04/2015 for $10.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/04/2015 $10

Title Documents for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/04/2015 - D
03/24/2015 - R
Deed
02/26/1993 - D
03/04/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,816
Market value $230,667
Assessed value $173,000

Assessment History for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $210,976 $173,000 22.0568 $3,816 +4.98%
2024 $203,529 $173,000 21.01 $3,635 -6.95%
2023 $190,110 $173,000 22.58 $3,906 -9.28%
2022 $173,000 $173,000 24.89 $4,306 -1.70%
2021 $173,000 $173,000 25.32 $4,380 +1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2817 Curry Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Pinewood Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 594 0.89
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 1.20
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 1.23
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 1.23
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 1.46

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.54
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.02
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 2.07
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 2.15
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 2.37

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.54
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.02