Albany County  »  12303  »  Carman Rd  »  3437 Carman Rd

3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 15.18-6-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 72,269
Total sqft 86,049
Building class Schools (612)
Acreage 16.06
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1994
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1994 and has a total of 72,269 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $10,811,900, the tax amount paid for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $250,214.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $250,214
Current property tax $0
Market value $14,415,867
Assessed value $10,811,900

Assessment History for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $13,185,244 $10,811,900 23.1425 $250,214 +8.19%
2024 $12,719,882 $10,811,900 21.39 $231,267 -5.10%
2023 $11,881,209 $10,811,900 22.54 $243,700 -5.29%
2022 $10,811,900 $10,811,900 23.8 $257,323 +1.32%
2021 $10,811,900 $10,811,900 23.49 $253,972 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $103,461
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 11,910
Owner occupied units 74.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 3437 Carman Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6233 Randomwood Dr, Schenectady 2,216 02/28/2011 $240,000
5231 Bridle Pathway, Schenectady 1,958
3158 E Lydius St, Schenectady 1,976
6231 Randomwood Dr, Schenectady 1,608 06/22/1999 $131,500
6227 Randomwood Dr, Schenectady 2,146 02/23/2010 $48,000
5230 Bridle Pathway, Schenectady 1,962 09/30/2016 $255,000
5232 Bridle Pathway, Schenectady 2,214 08/03/2018 $344,000
3142 E Lydius St, Schenectady 1,825 07/28/2000 $133,560
5236 Bridle Pathway, Schenectady 2,466