Albany County  »  12009  »  Furbeck Rd  »  2779 Furbeck Rd

2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 24-1-5.3

Sales & Tax Overview for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Sale date 07/12/2004
Sale price $352,500
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,404

Lot & Building Information for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,660
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.14
Year built 2001
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Schalmont

Other Property Data for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 2,660 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2001 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $622,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2004 $352,500
06/23/1997 $37,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/12/2004 - D
07/13/2004 - R
Deed
06/23/1997 - D
09/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $8,389
Current property tax $7,404
Market value $622,667
Assessed value $467,000

Assessment History for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $569,512 $467,000 17.9641 $8,389 -11.98%
2024 $549,412 $467,000 20.41 $9,531 -9.13%
2023 $513,187 $467,000 22.46 $10,489 -11.12%
2022 $467,000 $467,000 25.27 $11,801 -1.29%
2021 $467,000 $467,000 25.6 $11,955 -2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 2779 Furbeck Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3177 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 09/08/2017
2850 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 2,800 04/21/2006 $54,000
3172 Woodhaven Dr, Schenectady 2,176
2774 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 2,400 06/29/2005 $310,000
2935 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 2,544
3176 Woodhaven Dr, Schenectady 1,626 11/14/2001 $1
2786 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 2,574 08/16/2019 $45,000
290 Shady Acres Dr, Schenectady 1,908 08/22/1996 $142,000
2762 Furbeck Rd, Altamont 928
3191 Woodhaven Dr, Schenectady 1,484
280 Shady Acres Dr, Schenectady 1,584 04/08/2025 $1