181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 181 Gray Road, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 24-1-27 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
| Sale date | 03/30/2022 |
| Sale price | $280,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $4,265 |
Lot & Building Information for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
| Building class | Residential Land Including a Small Improvement (312) |
| Acreage | 108.5 |
| Water supply | None |
| Sewer type | None |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Schalmont |
Other Property Data for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
- • Improvements for 181 Gray Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 181 Gray Road, Altamont
Assessed at $237,400, the tax amount paid for 181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $4,264.
When was 181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 03/30/2022 for $280,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 181 Gray Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 181 Gray Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $4,265 |
| Market value | $316,533 |
| Assessed value | $237,400 |
Assessment History for 181 Gray Road, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 181 Gray Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $289,512 | $237,400 | 17.9641 | $4,265 | -8.07% |
| 2024 | $267,412 | $227,300 | 20.41 | $4,639 | -9.13% |
| 2023 | $249,780 | $227,300 | 22.46 | $5,105 | -11.12% |
| 2022 | $227,300 | $227,300 | 25.27 | $5,744 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $227,300 | $227,300 | 25.6 | $5,819 | -14.58% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 181 Gray Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 181 Gray Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 3.50 | |
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 3.80 |
| Duanesburg Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 332 | 4.39 |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 4.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 3.50 | |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 4.88 |
| Duanesburg High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 312 | 5.27 |
| Draper Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 646 | 7.12 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 7.96 |
Nearest high schools