2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 24-1-4.6 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
| Sale date | 07/01/2022 |
| Sale price | $580,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $7,958 |
Lot & Building Information for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
| Building sqft | 2,668 |
| Building class | One Family Year-Round Residence (210) |
| Acreage | 8.9 |
| Frontage | 408 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Year last altered | 2006 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 8 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 5 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Schalmont |
Other Property Data for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
- • Improvements for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1986 and has a total of 2,668 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $443,000, the tax amount paid for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $7,958.
When was 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 07/01/2022 for $580,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $7,958 |
| Market value | $590,667 |
| Assessed value | $443,000 |
Assessment History for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $540,244 | $443,000 | 17.9641 | $7,958 | -1.29% |
| 2024 | $464,706 | $395,000 | 20.41 | $8,062 | -9.13% |
| 2023 | $434,066 | $395,000 | 22.46 | $8,872 | -11.12% |
| 2022 | $395,000 | $395,000 | 25.27 | $9,982 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $395,000 | $395,000 | 25.6 | $10,112 | -8.32% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2766 Furbeck Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 3.90 | |
| Duanesburg Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 332 | 4.03 |
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 4.21 |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 4.96 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 3.90 | |
| Duanesburg High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 312 | 4.90 |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 4.96 |
| Draper Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 646 | 7.35 |
| Berne Knox Westerlo Junior Senior High School | 4 | Public | 7-12 | 320 | 8.07 |
Nearest high schools