461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 24-1-38.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
| Current property tax | $4,203 |
Lot & Building Information for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
| Building sqft | 2,416 |
| Building class | Cattle, Calves, Hogs (113) |
| Acreage | 43.6 |
| Year built | 1829 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Rooms | 7 |
| Bedrooms | 4 |
| Bathrooms | 1 |
| Kitchen | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Schalmont |
Other Property Data for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
- • Improvements for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1829 and has a total of 2,416 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $390,500, the tax amount paid for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $7,014.
When was 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 10/14/2020.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $7,015 |
| Current property tax | $4,203 |
| Market value | $520,667 |
| Assessed value | $390,500 |
Assessment History for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $476,220 | $390,500 | 17.9641 | $7,015 | -11.98% |
| 2024 | $459,412 | $390,500 | 20.41 | $7,970 | -9.13% |
| 2023 | $429,121 | $390,500 | 22.46 | $8,771 | -11.12% |
| 2022 | $390,500 | $390,500 | 25.27 | $9,868 | -1.29% |
| 2021 | $390,500 | $390,500 | 25.6 | $9,997 | -2.29% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 461 Settles Hill Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 2.62 | |
| Altamont Elementary School | 8 | Public | K-5 | 310 | 2.85 |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 3.96 |
| Crossroads Center For Children | NR | Private | PK-K | 30 | 5.02 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cobb Memorial School | NR | Private | 23 | 2.62 | |
| Schalmont Middle School | 3 | Public | 5-8 | 561 | 3.96 |
| Draper Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 646 | 5.78 |
| Duanesburg High School | 6 | Public | 7-12 | 312 | 6.66 |
| Mont Pleasant Middle School | 2 | Public | 6-8 | 671 | 7.44 |
Nearest high schools