Albany County  »  12009  »  Settles Hill Rd  »  300 Settles Hill Rd

300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 25-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Sale date 05/19/2021
Sale price $725,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $15,430

Lot & Building Information for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Building sqft 5,646
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 7.8
Year built 1963
Stories 2
Rooms 11
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft
Second story sqft
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Guilderland

Other Property Data for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1963 and has a total of 5,646 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $680,000, the tax amount paid for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $15,736.

When was 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 05/19/2021 for $725,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/19/2021 $725,000
08/25/2017 $650,000
08/23/2006 $875,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/19/2021 - D
06/08/2021 - R
Deed
08/25/2017 - D
08/30/2017 - R
Deed
08/23/2006 - D
10/10/2006 - R
Deed
05/13/2000 - D
06/21/2000 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $15,737
Current property tax $15,430
Market value $906,667
Assessed value $680,000

Assessment History for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $829,268 $680,000 23.1425 $15,737 +8.19%
2024 $800,000 $680,000 21.39 $14,545 -5.10%
2023 $747,253 $680,000 22.54 $15,327 -5.29%
2022 $680,000 $680,000 23.8 $16,184 +1.32%
2021 $680,000 $680,000 23.49 $15,973 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 300 Settles Hill Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.99
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 2.06
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 3.80
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.37
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 4.60

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.99
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 3.80
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 4.82
Mont Pleasant Middle School 2 Public 6-8 671 6.65
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 6.77

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 1.99
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 3.71
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 4.03
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 4.71
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-4, 9-12 677 5.15