Albany County  »  12009  »  Western Tpke  »  4178 Western Tpke

4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 26-2-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Sale date 10/13/1993
Sale price $180,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,007

Lot & Building Information for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Building sqft 3,352
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10
Frontage 400
Year built 1850
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

• • Improvements for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 3,352 square feet and a current price per square foot of $53.

What is the year built & the current market value of 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009?

4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1850 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $461,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/13/1993 $180,000

Title Documents for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/13/1993 - D
10/14/1993 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $8,007
Market value $461,333
Assessed value $346,000

Assessment History for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $421,951 $346,000 23.1425 $8,007 +8.19%
2024 $407,059 $346,000 21.39 $7,401 -5.10%
2023 $380,220 $346,000 22.54 $7,799 -5.29%
2022 $346,000 $346,000 23.8 $8,235 +1.32%
2021 $346,000 $346,000 23.49 $8,128 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 4178 Western Turnpike, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6967 Route 158, Altamont 1,347 11/26/2002 $120,000
7045 Chandler Rd, Altamont 1,660 02/13/2016 $1
4194 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,425 07/27/2021
4288 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,792
7055 Chandler Rd, Altamont 2,082 11/20/2008 $208,500
11 Mountain View Ln, Altamont 10/09/2025 $200,000
7096 Chandler Rd, Altamont 1,741 05/12/2011 $1
6953 Route 158, Altamont 1,576 08/06/2001 $1
7039-7041 Chandler Rd, Altamont 2,019 06/23/2014 $215,000
7081 Chandler Rd, Altamont 2,593