Albany County  »  12009  »  Route 158  »  6787 Route 158

6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6787 Route 158, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 26-2-18

Sales & Tax Overview for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Sale date 09/08/1999
Sale price $105,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,649

Lot & Building Information for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Building sqft 2,328
Building class Restaurants (421)
Acreage 2.3
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Story height

Other Property Data for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6787 Route 158, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6787 Route 158, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurants (421) located at 6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 2,328 square feet and a current price per square foot of $45.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009?

6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1940 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $383,067.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6787 Route 158, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/1999 $105,000

Title Documents for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/08/1999 - D
09/17/1999 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6787 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,649
Market value $383,067
Assessed value $287,300

Assessment History for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6787 Route 158, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $350,366 $287,300 23.1425 $6,649 +8.19%
2024 $338,000 $287,300 21.39 $6,145 -5.10%
2023 $315,714 $287,300 22.54 $6,476 -5.29%
2022 $287,300 $287,300 23.8 $6,838 +1.32%
2021 $287,300 $287,300 23.49 $6,749 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6787 Route 158, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6787 Route 158, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6787 Route 158, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 6787 Route 158, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6799 Route 158, Altamont 1,710 05/04/2015 $207,500
2430 W Old State Rd, Altamont 2,430 07/28/1995
6781 Route 158, Altamont 2,505 07/02/1997 $174,500
4330 Western Tpke, Altamont 1,686 12/10/2014 $163,000
7096 Chandler Rd, Altamont 1,741 05/12/2011 $1
2390 W Old State Rd, Altamont 1,409
4348 Western Tpke, Altamont 2,230 10/18/2001 $100,000
6753 Route 158, Altamont 6,560 06/02/2016 $212,500
2436 W Old State Rd, Altamont 1,583 08/22/2000 $78,000
2440 W Old State Rd, Altamont 2,404 02/05/2001 $90,000