Albany County  »  12009  »  Route 158  »  7010 Route 158

7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7010 Route 158, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 26-3-53

Sales & Tax Overview for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Sale date 03/15/2019
Sale price $288,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,061

Lot & Building Information for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Building sqft 2,047
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2
Year built 1947
Stories 2
Rooms 6
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Oil
Fireplaces 2
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

• • Improvements for 7010 Route 158, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7010 Route 158, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009?

7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1947 and has a total of 2,047 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $261,900, the tax amount paid for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,061.

When was 7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?

7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 01/24/2025.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/15/2019 $288,000
10/04/2013 $250,000
02/14/2001 $110,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7010 Route 158, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/24/2025 - D
01/24/2025 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
03/15/2019 - D
04/03/2019 - R
Deed
10/04/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Deed
10/04/2013 - D
10/08/2013 - R
Deed
02/14/2001 - D
02/26/2001 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,061
Market value $349,200
Assessed value $261,900

Assessment History for 7010 Route 158, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,390 $261,900 23.1425 $6,061 +8.19%
2024 $308,118 $261,900 21.39 $5,602 -5.10%
2023 $287,802 $261,900 22.54 $5,903 -5.29%
2022 $261,900 $261,900 23.8 $6,233 +3.25%
2021 $257,000 $257,000 23.49 $6,037 +1.82%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7010 Route 158, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7010 Route 158, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.00
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.00
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 2.03
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 2.20
Herman L Bradt Elementary School NR Public K-2 612 3.45

Nearest middle schools

Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 2.62
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 3.66
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.67
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.51
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 4.58

Nearest high schools

Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 2.48
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.94
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 3.49
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.67
Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public K-4, 9-12 677 4.12