Albany County  »  12303  »  Georgetown Sq  »  4029 Georgetown Sq

4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 27.6-2-14

Sales & Tax Overview for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Sale date 05/30/2008
Sale price $171,330
Arm's length
Property tax $4,559

Lot & Building Information for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,172
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.1
Lot dimensions 33 ft X 131 ft
Frontage 33
Depth 131
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 2
Bathrooms 1
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303?

4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1987 and has a total of 1,172 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $197,000, the tax amount paid for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $4,559.

When was 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 05/30/2008 for $171,330.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/2008 $171,330

Title Documents for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/30/2008 - D
06/13/2008 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $4,559
Market value $262,667
Assessed value $197,000

Assessment History for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $240,244 $197,000 23.1425 $4,559 +8.19%
2024 $231,765 $197,000 21.39 $4,214 -5.10%
2023 $216,484 $197,000 22.54 $4,440 -5.29%
2022 $197,000 $197,000 23.8 $4,689 +1.32%
2021 $197,000 $197,000 23.49 $4,628 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.28
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.28
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 0.46
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.25
Pinewood Elementary School 4 Public 3-5 594 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 1.96
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.80
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.29
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.40
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.51

Nearest high schools

Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 1.82
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.80
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.27
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.29
Northeast Parent & Child Society NR Private 6-12 153 3.51

Neighbors for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 4029 Georgetown Square, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4031 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 08/31/2023 $285,000
3005 Williamsburg Dr, Schenectady 2,516 03/27/2015 $254,500
4035 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 09/09/2005 $189,000
4027 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 02/25/2002 $1
6011 Park Pl, Schenectady 1,326 09/27/2016 $195,500
4023 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 01/09/2017 $199,500
6013 Park Pl, Schenectady 1,326 06/11/2018 $230,000
6015 Park Pl, Schenectady 1,326 04/29/2020
4021 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,144 06/26/2013 $165,000
6007 Park Pl, Schenectady 1,326 05/07/2014 $215,000
3542 Carman Rd, Schenectady 2,008 11/25/2020
4033 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 12/12/2023
4025 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326
100 Glenning Ln, Schenectady 1,220 07/11/2025 $320,000
3003 Williamsburg Dr, Schenectady 1,820 09/27/1999 $1
4019 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 12/13/2000 $1
4060 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 04/04/2001 $111,000
4037 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 04/21/2023 $280,000
6009 Park Pl, Schenectady 1,172 06/20/2025 $320,000
4062 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 07/22/2021 $227,000