Albany County  »  12303  »  Carman Rd  »  3485 Carman Rd

3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 27.6-1-30

Sales & Tax Overview for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Sale date 06/03/2020
Sale price $2,905,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 44,516
Total sqft 47,532
Building class Apartments (411)
Acreage 4.2
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 460
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 2000 and has a total of 44,516 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,905,000, the tax amount paid for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $67,228.

When was 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 06/03/2020 for $2,905,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 48 residential unit(s).

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/2020 $2,905,000
07/26/1999 $340,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/03/2020 - D
06/24/2020 - R
Deed
12/27/2000 - D
02/05/2001 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
12/26/2000 - D
02/05/2001 - R
Deed
09/29/2000 - D
10/02/2000 - R
Deed
07/26/1999 - D
07/29/1999 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $67,229
Current property tax $0
Market value $3,873,333
Assessed value $2,905,000

Assessment History for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,542,683 $2,905,000 23.1425 $67,229 +8.19%
2024 $3,417,647 $2,905,000 21.39 $62,138 -5.10%
2023 $3,192,308 $2,905,000 22.54 $65,479 -5.29%
2022 $2,905,000 $2,905,000 23.8 $69,139 -34.50%
2021 $4,493,500 $4,493,500 23.49 $105,552 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 29,360
Median age 41.3
Average household income $103,461
Family households 62.5%
Occupied housing units 11,910
Owner occupied units 74.1%
Average number of people per household 2.43
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $239,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $234,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 3485 Carman Road, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3509 Carman Rd, Schenectady 2,480 11/20/2024 $600,000
3513 Carman Rd, Schenectady 864 03/07/2024 $234,000
2028-2030 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 2,080 01/03/2011 $1
3489 Carman Rd, Schenectady 43,630 06/03/2020 $2,820,000
4049 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 04/15/1994 $103,000
3486 Carman Rd, Schenectady 1,296 05/24/2023
2024 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 1,120 05/20/2003 $152,000
107 Heartland Dr, Schenectady 2,720 06/02/2006 $385,000
2026 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 1,804 08/07/2024
3481 Carman Rd, Schenectady 840
2016 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 2,075 01/13/2010 $182,500
105 Heartland Dr, Schenectady 2,692 03/06/2008 $365,000
4047 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326
3482-3484 Carman Rd, Schenectady 1,471 04/15/2008 $186,500
3135 Lone Pine Rd, Schenectady 1,810 04/24/2009 $231,000
3488 Carman Rd, Schenectady 651 04/17/2003 $1
4043 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,172 03/28/2001 $105,000
4045 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 03/31/2025 $332,500
2020 Debutante Mnr, Schenectady 1,762 01/25/2019 $238,000
4041 Georgetown Sq, Schenectady 1,326 12/11/2006 $210,000