Albany County  »  12303  »  Via Marchella  »  823 Via Marchella

823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 27.11-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Sale date 09/29/2021
Sale price $595,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,229

Lot & Building Information for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Building sqft 3,068
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 58 ft X 185 ft
Frontage 58
Depth 185
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Rooms 10
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303?

823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $442,000, the tax amount paid for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $10,228.

When was 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold?

823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 01/28/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/29/2021 $595,000
06/30/2008 $462,000
03/20/1998 $314,206
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/28/2025 - D
02/13/2025 - R
Deed
09/29/2021 - D
10/22/2021 - R
Deed
06/30/2008 - D
07/10/2008 - R
Deed
03/20/1998 - D
04/08/1998 - R
Deed
01/06/1998 - D
04/08/1998 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,229
Market value $589,333
Assessed value $442,000

Assessment History for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $539,024 $442,000 23.1425 $10,229 +8.19%
2024 $520,000 $442,000 21.39 $9,454 -5.10%
2023 $485,714 $442,000 22.54 $9,963 -5.29%
2022 $442,000 $442,000 23.8 $10,520 +1.32%
2021 $442,000 $442,000 23.49 $10,383 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.60
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.60
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 0.81
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 0.94
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.09

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.09
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 2.68
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 3.30
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.42
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.43

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.09
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 2.56
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.06
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 3.30
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.43

Neighbors for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 823 Via Marchella, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
822 Via Marchella, Schenectady 2,986 07/18/2013 $410,000
636 Salvia Ln, Schenectady 2,592 11/14/2003 $343,000
411 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,224 02/07/2025 $516,000
431 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,298 01/08/2013 $1
437 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,882 01/26/2015 $388,000
442 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,588 08/25/2010 $342,000
438 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,224 05/07/2020
432 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,546 05/10/2007 $380,000
815 Via Marchella, Schenectady 2,586 05/12/2022 $518,500
433 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,328 09/28/2020
818 Via Marchella, Schenectady 3,014 09/21/2016 $450,000
440 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,298 09/17/2020
632 Salvia Ln, Schenectady 2,408 05/11/2015 $385,000
819 Via Marchella, Schenectady 2,918 06/21/2024
817 Via Marchella, Schenectady 2,143 11/20/2001
634 Salvia Ln, Schenectady 3,120 03/05/2018 $405,000
409 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,471 11/14/2003 $285,000
435 Danna Joelle Dr, Schenectady 2,224 06/09/2020
630 Salvia Ln, Schenectady 2,750 08/27/2025 $610,000
821 Via Marchella, Schenectady 3,070 11/01/2023