Albany County  »  12303  »  Benjamin St  »  180 Benjamin St

180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 27.12-1-13

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Sale date 11/03/2006
Sale price $366,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $7,004

Lot & Building Information for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,229
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.37
Lot dimensions 115 ft X 153 ft
Frontage 115
Depth 153
Year built 1983
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303?

180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,229 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,000, the tax amount paid for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $7,475.

When was 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold?

180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 05/27/2020.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/03/2006 $366,000

Title Documents for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/27/2020 - D
06/29/2020 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
11/03/2006 - D
11/22/2006 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $7,475
Current property tax $7,004
Market value $430,667
Assessed value $323,000

Assessment History for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $393,902 $323,000 23.1425 $7,475 +8.19%
2024 $380,000 $323,000 21.39 $6,909 -5.10%
2023 $354,945 $323,000 22.54 $7,280 -5.29%
2022 $323,000 $323,000 23.8 $7,687 +1.32%
2021 $323,000 $323,000 23.49 $7,587 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Benjamin Street, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.88
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 0.88
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 0.91
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.36
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.67

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.67
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 2.71
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.85
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.07
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.12

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.67
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 2.61
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.85
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.12
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.45