Albany County  »  12303  »  Shave Rd  »  1069 Shave Rd

1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 27.15-4-12

Sales & Tax Overview for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Sale date 02/02/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $2,172

Lot & Building Information for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 1,220
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.51
Lot dimensions 100 ft X 220 ft
Frontage 100
Depth 220
Year built 1950
Stories 2
Rooms 5
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,220 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,200, the tax amount paid for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $3,522.

When was 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 02/02/2024 for $1.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/02/2024 $1
01/13/2005 $1
03/27/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/02/2024 - D
02/09/2024 - R
Deed
01/13/2005 - D
01/20/2005 - R
Deed
03/27/2001 - D
04/11/2001 - R
Deed
09/17/1997 - D
09/29/1997 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $3,522
Current property tax $2,172
Market value $202,933
Assessed value $152,200

Assessment History for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $185,610 $152,200 23.1425 $3,522 +8.19%
2024 $179,059 $152,200 21.39 $3,256 -5.10%
2023 $167,253 $152,200 22.54 $3,431 -5.29%
2022 $152,200 $152,200 23.8 $3,622 +1.32%
2021 $152,200 $152,200 23.49 $3,575 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1069 Shave Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 0.90
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 1.22
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 1.22
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 1.45
Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.95

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.95
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.07
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 3.32
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 3.45
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.84

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.95
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.76
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 3.20