Albany County  »  12303  »  Curry Rd  »  5963 Curry Rd

5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 28.11-1-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Sale date 08/23/2017
Sale price $224,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,183

Lot & Building Information for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Building sqft 2,316
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.49
Lot dimensions 102 ft X 217 ft
Frontage 102
Depth 217
Year built 1968
Stories 1
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303?

5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1968 and has a total of 2,316 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $235,000, the tax amount paid for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $5,183.

When was 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 08/23/2017 for $224,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/23/2017 $224,000
07/24/2012 $1
02/25/2002 $138,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/23/2017 - D
09/01/2017 - R
Deed
07/24/2012 - D
08/07/2012 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
02/25/2002 - D
03/01/2002 - R
Deed
12/22/1998 - D
01/14/1999 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,183
Market value $313,333
Assessed value $235,000

Assessment History for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $286,585 $235,000 22.0568 $5,183 +4.98%
2024 $276,471 $235,000 21.01 $4,937 -6.95%
2023 $258,242 $235,000 22.58 $5,306 -9.28%
2022 $235,000 $235,000 24.89 $5,849 -1.70%
2021 $235,000 $235,000 25.32 $5,950 +1.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5963 Curry Road, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 0.41
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 1.14
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 1.14
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.91
Veeder Elementary School 7 Public K-4 436 1.96

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 0.41
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 1.91
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.03
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.03
Bright Hope Center Inc NR Private 5-8 4 3.23

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 0.41
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 2.03
Capital Region Boces NR Public K-12 340 3.33
Christian Brothers Academy NR Private 5-12 540 3.45
Notre Dame-Bishop Gibbons School NR Private 6-12 230 3.53