Albany County  »  12009  »  Westfall Rd  »  6602 Westfall Rd

6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37-1-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Current property tax $6,917

Lot & Building Information for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,057
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 10.1
Year built 1977
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district
School district Schalmont

Other Property Data for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 2,057 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1977 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $514,933.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,938
Current property tax $6,917
Market value $514,933
Assessed value $386,200

Assessment History for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $470,976 $386,200 17.9641 $6,938 -11.98%
2024 $454,353 $386,200 20.41 $7,882 -8.84%
2023 $423,077 $385,000 22.46 $8,647 -11.12%
2022 $385,000 $385,000 25.27 $9,729 -1.29%
2021 $385,000 $385,000 25.6 $9,856 -2.29%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 6602 Westfall Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6670 Westfall Rd, Altamont 2,827 08/19/2009
6564 Westfall Rd, Altamont 1,874 03/01/1999
6628 Westfall Rd, Altamont 2,843
6646 Westfall Rd, Altamont 2,200 12/29/2017 $222,000
6658 Westfall Rd, Altamont 3,060
6677 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,472 09/07/2023 $575,000
6639 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 950
6616 Westfall Rd, Altamont 2,495 10/17/2008 $100,000
6652 Westfall Rd, Altamont 730
6597 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,338 11/17/2003 $225,000
6661 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,784