Albany County  »  12009  »  Dunnsville Rd  »  6604 Dunnsville Rd

6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37-2-3

Sales & Tax Overview for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Property tax $13,029

Lot & Building Information for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Building sqft 4,344
Building class Rural Residence with Acreage (240)
Acreage 49
Frontage 850
Year built 1879
Stories 2
Water supply Private
Sewer type Private

Other Property Data for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

How many square feet does 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Rural Residence with Acreage (240) located at 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 4,344 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1879 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $750,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
06/12/2017 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,029
Market value $750,667
Assessed value $563,000

Assessment History for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $686,585 $563,000 23.1425 $13,029 +8.19%
2024 $662,353 $563,000 21.39 $12,043 -9.44%
2023 $648,352 $590,000 22.54 $13,299 -5.29%
2022 $590,000 $590,000 23.8 $14,042 +1.32%
2021 $590,000 $590,000 23.49 $13,859 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 6604 Dunnsville Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6545 Lainhart Rd, Altamont 4,630 11/01/2017 $475,000
6530 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,184 08/30/2024 $324,022
6526 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 986 09/14/2023
6553 Lainhart Rd, Altamont 3,120 11/27/1996 $1
6627 Lainhart Rd, Altamont 2,654 09/13/2007 $11,500
6572 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 1,920 11/09/2023 $450,000
6536 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 1,950 04/28/2022 $345,000
6561 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 1,344 09/26/2023 $259,900
6338 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 3,030 08/11/2016 $210,000