Albany County  »  12009  »  Brandle Rd  »  235 Brandle Rd

235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 Brandle Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 37-3-6

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Sale date 11/08/2019
Sale price $250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,415

Lot & Building Information for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,200
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.69
Lot dimensions 120 ft X 250 ft
Frontage 120
Depth 250
Year built 1956
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1956 and has a total of 2,200 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $234,000, the tax amount paid for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $5,415.

When was 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 11/08/2019 for $250,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2019 $250,000
09/21/2012 $1
08/01/2008 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2019 - D
11/14/2019 - R
Deed
09/21/2012 - D
09/27/2012 - R
Deed
08/01/2008 - D
08/14/2008 - R
Deed
10/13/2005 - D
10/21/2005 - R
Deed
04/21/2003 - D
09/04/2003 - R
Deed
11/15/2002 - D
12/17/2002 - R
Deed
(Referee`s deed)
01/18/2000 - D
02/08/2000 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $5,415
Market value $312,000
Assessed value $234,000

Assessment History for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $285,366 $234,000 23.1425 $5,415 +8.19%
2024 $275,294 $234,000 21.39 $5,005 -5.10%
2023 $257,143 $234,000 22.54 $5,274 -5.29%
2022 $234,000 $234,000 23.8 $5,569 +1.32%
2021 $234,000 $234,000 23.49 $5,497 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 0.23
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 4.27
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.00
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 5.00

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.92
Schalmont Middle School 3 Public 5-8 561 5.90
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 6.04
Helderberg Christian School NR Private K-12 30 6.20

Nearest high schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 0.57
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.88
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.92
Schalmont High School 5 Public 9-12 572 5.78
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 5.90

Neighbors for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 235 Brandle Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
200 Shady Creek Ln, Altamont 1,553 07/20/2005 $325,000
6442 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 2,094 05/07/1994
6520 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 2,102 11/25/2014 $1
757 Route 146, Altamont 3,128 11/30/2001 $265,000
111 Pond Hill Ln, Altamont 1,806 11/30/2007 $225,000
300 Shady Creek Ln, Altamont 02/16/2016 $1
220 Brandle Rd, Altamont 2,508 06/28/2006 $300,000
111 Western Ave, Altamont 1,092 11/12/2009 $1
6330 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 1,292 07/09/2008 $1
101 Pond Hill Ln, Altamont 2,233 04/22/2015 $1
6492 Dunnsville Rd, Altamont 1,942 10/05/2007 $150,000
6333 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 1,332 11/22/2013 $1
751 Route 146, Altamont 4,030 02/06/2013 $1
6341 Gun Club Rd, Altamont 2,590
233 Brandle Rd, Altamont 1,635
100 Shady Creek Ln, Altamont 1,516 06/03/2009 $118,000
226 Brandle Rd, Altamont 1,306
759 Route 146, Altamont 07/31/2006 $45,000