Albany County  »  12009  »  Hurst Rd  »  4498 Hurst Rd

4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 38-5-1.22

Sales & Tax Overview for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Sale date 11/15/2024
Sale price $530,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,075

Lot & Building Information for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,023
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.8
Lot dimensions 142 ft X 327 ft
Frontage 142
Depth 327
Year built 2017
Stories 1
Rooms 9
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2017 and has a total of 2,023 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $262,500, the tax amount paid for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,074.

When was 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold?

4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 08/21/2025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/15/2024 $530,000
04/30/2019 $382,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
09/16/2025 - R
Deed
(Grant deed)
11/15/2024 - D
12/02/2024 - R
Deed
04/30/2019 - D
05/06/2019 - R
Deed
04/17/2018 - D
09/14/2018 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,075
Market value $350,000
Assessed value $262,500

Assessment History for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $320,122 $262,500 23.1425 $6,075 +8.19%
2024 $308,824 $262,500 21.39 $5,615 -5.10%
2023 $288,462 $262,500 22.54 $5,917 -5.29%
2022 $262,500 $262,500 23.8 $6,248 +3.89%
2021 $256,000 $256,000 23.49 $6,013 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 2.10
Altamont Elementary School 8 Public K-5 310 2.33
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.67
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.95
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.95

Nearest middle schools

Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.67
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 4.43
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 4.61
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.81
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.90

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.19
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 2.67
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 4.28
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.81
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.90

Neighbors for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 4498 Hurst Road, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4608 Hurst Rd, Altamont 1,476 05/10/2013 $92,500
4488 Hurst Rd, Altamont 2,310 10/17/2022 $440,000
4680 Hurst Rd, Altamont 2,428 07/07/2023 $575,000
6250 Depot Rd, Altamont 07/02/2014 $306,000
452 Route 146, Guilderland Center 1,392 10/17/2008 $140,000
6629 Stitt Rd, Altamont
495 Route 146, Altamont 1,612 06/09/2022 $256,000
514 Route 146, Altamont 1,940 01/27/2020 $190,700
493 Route 146, Altamont 2,340 04/28/2021 $275,000
4684 Hurst Rd, Altamont 2,560 08/22/2016 $290,000
6373 Hawes Rd, Altamont
4478 Hurst Rd, Altamont 1,320
4657 Hurst Rd, Altamont 2,306 03/21/2023
454 Route 146, Guilderland Center 2,180 02/27/2023
6600 Fuller Station Rd, Altamont 1,400 10/09/2015 $225,000
491 Route 146, Altamont 2,056 09/14/2012 $170,000
497 Route 146, Altamont 4,033 05/03/2019 $250,000
100-102 Cerutti Ln, Altamont 2,635 10/15/1999 $215,000
502 Route 146, Altamont 1,568
6630 Fuller Station Rd, Altamont 8,579 07/29/2022 $1,100,000