Albany County  »  12009  »  Route 146  »  411 Route 146

411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 411 Route 146, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 38.20-2-9

Sales & Tax Overview for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Sale date 11/19/2018
Sale price $419,900
Arm's length
Property tax $10,414

Lot & Building Information for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Building sqft 2,635
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.61
Lot dimensions 163 ft X 164 ft
Frontage 163
Depth 164
Year built 2012
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 411 Route 146, Altamont

• • Improvements for 411 Route 146, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 411 Route 146, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009?

411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2012 and has a total of 2,635 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $450,000, the tax amount paid for 411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 is $10,414.

When was 411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 11/19/2018 for $419,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 411 Route 146, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2018 $419,900
03/12/2018 $340,000
09/04/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 411 Route 146, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed
03/12/2018 - D
03/14/2018 - R
Deed
09/04/2007 - D
09/10/2007 - R
Deed
09/14/2004 - D
02/10/2005 - R
Deed
01/21/2000 - D
01/26/2000 - R
Deed
09/13/1996 - D
09/20/1996 - R
Deed
08/02/1996 - D
08/05/1996 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 411 Route 146, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $10,414
Market value $600,000
Assessed value $450,000

Assessment History for 411 Route 146, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 411 Route 146, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $548,780 $450,000 23.1425 $10,414 +8.19%
2024 $529,412 $450,000 21.39 $9,626 -5.10%
2023 $494,505 $450,000 22.54 $10,143 +1.47%
2022 $420,000 $420,000 23.8 $9,996 +1.32%
2021 $420,000 $420,000 23.49 $9,866 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 411 Route 146, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 411 Route 146, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.66
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.78
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.78
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 2.99
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 3.15

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.36
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.76
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.12
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.26
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 4.70

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 0.50
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.76
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.12
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.26
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 4.55