Albany County  »  12009  »  Frenchs Hollow Rd  »  6389 Frenchs Hollow Rd

6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39-2-63

Sales & Tax Overview for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Sale date 02/10/2017
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,248

Lot & Building Information for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Building sqft 1,755
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.29
Lot dimensions 90 ft X 150 ft
Frontage 90
Depth 150
Year built 1992
Stories 2
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 3
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1992 and has a total of 1,755 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $270,000, the tax amount paid for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $6,248.

When was 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 02/10/2017 for $255,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/10/2017 $255,000
06/09/1998 $136,000
11/21/1997 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/10/2017 - D
02/16/2017 - R
Deed
06/09/1998 - D
07/01/1998 - R
Deed
11/21/1997 - D
11/21/1997 - R
Deed
02/26/1993 - D
02/26/1993 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $6,248
Market value $360,000
Assessed value $270,000

Assessment History for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $329,268 $270,000 23.1425 $6,248 +8.19%
2024 $317,647 $270,000 21.39 $5,775 -5.10%
2023 $296,703 $270,000 22.54 $6,086 -5.29%
2022 $270,000 $270,000 23.8 $6,426 +1.32%
2021 $270,000 $270,000 23.49 $6,342 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6389 Frenchs Hollow Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.32
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.44
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.44
Pine Bush Elementary School 7 Public K-5 478 2.80
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 2.92

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 3.37
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.85
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.88
Draper Middle School 5 Public 6-8 646 4.36
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 4.60

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 0.82
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.85
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 3.88
Mohonasen Senior High School 4 Public 9-12 886 4.22
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 4.60