Albany County  »  12303  »  Western Ave  »  2355 Western Ave

2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39-4-7

Sales & Tax Overview for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Sale date 01/05/2007
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,555

Lot & Building Information for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Building class Residential Vacant Land (311)
Acreage 15.6
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type None

Other Property Data for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

What is the market value of 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12303?

The current market value is $204,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/05/2007 $1

Title Documents for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/05/2007 - D
10/15/2007 - R
Deed
01/15/1993 - D
04/18/1995 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $3,555
Market value $204,800
Assessed value $153,600

Assessment History for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $187,317 $153,600 23.1425 $3,555 +8.19%
2024 $180,706 $153,600 21.39 $3,286 -36.24%
2023 $251,209 $228,600 22.54 $5,153 -5.29%
2022 $228,600 $228,600 23.8 $5,441 +1.32%
2021 $228,600 $228,600 23.49 $5,370 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) A, X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2355 Western Avenue, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.02
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.83
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.35
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.58
St Madeleine Sophie School NR Private PK-5 202 2.58

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.74
Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.35
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 3.94
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.94
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 4.15

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 2.35
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 2.55
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 3.94
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.94
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 4.15