Albany County  »  12009  »  Western Ave  »  2444 Western Ave

2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39-3-55

Sales & Tax Overview for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Current property tax $25,424

Lot & Building Information for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Building sqft 5,348
Building class Minimart (486)
Acreage 2.35
Frontage 330
Year built 2018
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Office sqft
Retail sqft
Industrial sqft
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

• • Improvements for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

How many square feet does 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Minimart (486) located at 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 5,348 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009?

2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2018 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $26,035
Current property tax $25,424
Market value $1,500,000
Assessed value $1,125,000

Assessment History for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,371,951 $1,125,000 23.1425 $26,035 +8.19%
2024 $1,323,529 $1,125,000 21.39 $24,064 -5.10%
2023 $1,236,264 $1,125,000 22.54 $25,358 -5.29%
2022 $1,125,000 $1,125,000 23.8 $26,775 +1.32%
2021 $1,125,000 $1,125,000 23.49 $26,426 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 2444 Western Avenue, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
109 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 1,345 06/14/2019 $220,000
107 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 1,274 02/05/2016 $185,000
20 Morningside Dr, Schenectady 1,232 12/15/2021 $20,000
122 Route 146, Altamont 2,158 12/20/2021 $286,000
16 Morningside Dr, Schenectady 989 10/21/2011 $153,000
134 Route 146, Altamont 1,592 03/24/2022
105 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 993 06/27/2025 $365,000
138 Route 146, Altamont 952 12/28/2023 $190,000
103 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 1,248 05/25/1999 $127,000