Albany County  »  12009  »  Western Tpke  »  5209 Western Tpke

5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39.7-1-25

Sales & Tax Overview for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Building sqft 21,803
Total sqft 33,135
Building class Office Building (652)
Acreage 2.7
Buildings on lot 2
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Private
Office sqft
Story height
Elevator 1
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

• • Improvements for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

How many square feet does 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 have?

This Office Building (652) located at 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 21,803 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009?

5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1988 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,938,133.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $85,711
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,938,133
Assessed value $3,703,600

Assessment History for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $4,516,585 $3,703,600 23.1425 $85,711 +8.19%
2024 $4,357,176 $3,703,600 21.39 $79,220 -5.10%
2023 $4,069,890 $3,703,600 22.54 $83,479 -5.29%
2022 $3,703,600 $3,703,600 23.8 $88,146 +1.32%
2021 $3,703,600 $3,703,600 23.49 $86,998 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 5209 Western Turnpike, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
27 W Hite CT, Schenectady 1,598 02/28/2003 $170,000
129 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 2,142 07/13/2004 $1
127 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 1,516 03/23/2012 $211,700
23 Morningside Dr, Schenectady 1,676 06/05/2023
19 Morningside Dr, Schenectady 1,378 09/28/2015 $176,000
25 W Hite CT, Schenectady 1,217
132 Birchwood Dr, Schenectady 1,730 05/20/2021 $266,000
3843 Carman Rd, Schenectady 1,356 06/06/2023
3839 Carman Rd, Schenectady 2,294 09/24/2018
25 Morningside Dr, Schenectady 1,128