Albany County  »  12009  »  Western Tpke  »  5239 Western Tpke

5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 39.11-1-2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Sale date 07/25/1996
Sale price $1,500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $144,733

Lot & Building Information for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Building sqft 47,951
Building class Large Retail Food Stores (454)
Acreage 8.1
Year built 1997
Year last altered 2014
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%
Sprinkler coverage

Other Property Data for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

• • Improvements for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

How many sq. ft. does 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Large Retail Food Stores (454) located at 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 47,951 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009?

5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $8,338,667.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/25/1996 $1,500,000

Title Documents for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/25/1996 - D
07/26/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $144,733
Market value $8,338,667
Assessed value $6,254,000

Assessment History for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $7,626,829 $6,254,000 23.1425 $144,733 +8.19%
2024 $7,357,647 $6,254,000 21.39 $133,773 -5.10%
2023 $6,872,527 $6,254,000 22.54 $140,965 -5.29%
2022 $6,254,000 $6,254,000 23.8 $148,845 +1.32%
2021 $6,254,000 $6,254,000 23.49 $146,906 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 7,934
Median age 44.3
Average household income $129,391
Family households 68.6%
Occupied housing units 3,082
Owner occupied units 79.0%
Average number of people per household 2.55
Median year structure built 1973
Median value for units with a mortgage $362,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $291,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont

Here are the neighbors for 5239 Western Turnpike, Altamont.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3899 Carman Rd, Schenectady 5,000 11/30/1998 $1
510 Acre Dr, Schenectady 2,072 12/31/1998 $133,000
416 Ridgehill Rd, Schenectady 4,762 05/24/2017 $520,000
828 Greenthorne Blvd, Schenectady 2,548 03/24/2017 $385,000
3916 Carman Rd, Schenectady 10,792 10/04/2023
502 Acre Dr, Schenectady 2,282
500 Acre Dr, Schenectady 1,804 03/30/2001 $137,500
3900 Carman Rd, Schenectady 1,092
3893 Carman Rd, Schenectady 1,015 05/02/2010 $164,500
3905 Carman Rd, Schenectady 8,000 12/13/1996 $1