Albany County  »  12303  »  Bell CT  »  218 Bell CT

218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 218 Bell Court, Schenectady
Zip code 12303
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 40.5-2-24

Sales & Tax Overview for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Sale date 11/09/2021
Sale price $850,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,117

Lot & Building Information for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Building sqft 3,444
Total sqft 4,040
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 1.3
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 117
Year built 1998
Stories 2
Rooms 12
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

• • Improvements for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303?

218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 was built in 1998 and has a total of 3,444 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $610,000, the tax amount paid for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 is $14,116.

When was 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 last sold and what was the last sale price?

218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303 was last sold in 11/09/2021 for $850,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/09/2021 $850,000
07/06/2016 $570,000
04/16/1998 $338,880
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/09/2021 - D
11/29/2021 - R
Deed
07/06/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Deed
07/06/2016 - D
08/10/2016 - R
Deed
04/16/1998 - D
04/20/1998 - R
Deed
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Access detailed property tax data for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, NY 12303. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $14,117
Market value $813,333
Assessed value $610,000

Assessment History for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $743,902 $610,000 23.1425 $14,117 +8.19%
2024 $717,647 $610,000 21.39 $13,048 -5.10%
2023 $670,330 $610,000 22.54 $13,749 -5.29%
2022 $610,000 $610,000 23.8 $14,518 +1.32%
2021 $610,000 $610,000 23.49 $14,329 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.40
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.41
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 1.91
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 2.11
RiverRun Montessori NR Private PK-6 18 2.11

Nearest middle schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.40
Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 2.27
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 3.18
Lisha Kill Middle School 4 Public 5-8 628 3.27
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.90

Nearest high schools

Wildwood School NR Private 210 1.40
Annur Islamic School NR Private PK-11 197 3.18
Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 3.30
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.90
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 3.90

Neighbors for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady

Here are the neighbors for 218 Bell Court, Schenectady.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
7065 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,088 03/14/2011 $171,000
7061 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 780 02/04/2022 $155,000
322 Papa Pl, Schenectady 3,606 08/16/2019
7051 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 780 10/25/2023 $185,000
7041 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 984 12/09/2013 $135,000
7055 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 780 08/31/2018 $150,000
7045 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,072 10/13/2023 $170,000
422 Elizabeth CT, Schenectady 2,967 10/07/1998 $287,490
7063 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,088 01/06/2025 $229,000
7059 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,088 05/26/2005 $137,000
214 Bell CT, Schenectady 3,207 07/14/1998 $316,386
318 Papa Pl, Schenectady 3,073 02/25/2010 $445,000
508 Legion Dr, Schenectady 3,523 10/06/2023 $849,900
418 Elizabeth CT, Schenectady 2,808 04/22/2014 $420,000
426 Elizabeth CT, Schenectady 3,426 11/15/1999 $306,820
504 Legion Dr, Schenectady 3,306 08/04/1999 $293,500
7053 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,088 01/21/2000 $83,000
7057 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,032 10/05/2005 $147,000
7043 Suzanne Ln, Schenectady 1,072 05/30/1996 $84,900
314 Papa Pl, Schenectady 4,704 08/06/1997 $436,544