Albany County  »  12009  »  Ostrander Rd  »  5874 Ostrander Rd

5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Zip code 12009
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 50-2-16.2

Sales & Tax Overview for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Sale date 01/03/2019
Sale price $46,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $4,435

Lot & Building Information for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Building sqft 2,120
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 2.04
Frontage 229
Year built 1980
Stories 2
Rooms 8
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Central air conditioning Yes
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft
Second story sqft

Other Property Data for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

• • Improvements for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009?

5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,120 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $253,000, the tax amount paid for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 is $4,802.

When was 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was last sold in 01/03/2019 for $46,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/03/2019 $46,000
10/30/1996 $130,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/03/2019 - D
01/09/2019 - R
Deed
(Quit claim deed)
10/30/1996 - D
11/06/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Access detailed property tax data for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $4,803
Current property tax $4,435
Market value $337,333
Assessed value $253,000

Assessment History for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $308,537 $253,000 18.9841 $4,803 -9.30%
2024 $297,647 $253,000 20.93 $5,295 -6.44%
2023 $278,022 $253,000 22.37 $5,660 -8.92%
2022 $253,000 $253,000 24.56 $6,214 +0.90%
2021 $253,000 $253,000 24.34 $6,158 +0.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5874 Ostrander Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Serendipity Day Care Center and after-school program NR Private PK, K-5 0 2.34
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 2.42
Voorheesville Elementary School 6 Public K-5 589 2.58
Lynnwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 438 2.71

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 2.42
Voorheesville Middle School 6 Public 6-8 296 3.27
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.37
Cobb Memorial School NR Private 23 4.70
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 5.02

Nearest high schools

Guilderland High School 8 Public 9-12 1,462 1.41
Clayton A Bouton High School 9 Public 9-12 347 3.27
Wildwood School NR Private 210 4.37