5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont |
| Zip code | 12009 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 50-2-20 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
| Sale date | 03/02/2007 |
| Sale price | $2,000,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $42,714 |
Lot & Building Information for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
| Building sqft | 13,840 |
| Total sqft | 56,568 |
| Building class | Manufacturing and Processing (710) |
| Acreage | 5.7 |
| Buildings on lot | 9 |
| Year built | 2000 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Private |
| Sewer type | Private |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Voorheesville |
Other Property Data for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
- • Improvements for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
This Manufacturing and Processing (710) located at 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 has a total of 13,840 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.
What is the year built & the current market value of 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009?5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009 was built in 2000 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,000,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 03/02/2007 | $2,000,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Access detailed property tax data for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, NY 12009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax | $42,714 |
| Market value | $3,000,000 |
| Assessed value | $2,250,000 |
Assessment History for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,743,902 | $2,250,000 | 18.9841 | $42,714 | -9.30% |
| 2024 | $2,647,059 | $2,250,000 | 20.93 | $47,093 | -6.44% |
| 2023 | $2,472,527 | $2,250,000 | 22.37 | $50,333 | -15.35% |
| 2022 | $2,421,100 | $2,421,100 | 24.56 | $59,462 | +0.90% |
| 2021 | $2,421,100 | $2,421,100 | 24.34 | $58,930 | +0.16% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 7,934 |
| Median age | 44.3 |
| Average household income | $129,391 |
| Family households | 68.6% |
| Occupied housing units | 3,082 |
| Owner occupied units | 79.0% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.55 |
| Median year structure built | 1973 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $362,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $291,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | A, X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont
Here are the neighbors for 5727 Ostrander Road, Altamont.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2298 Western Ave, Guilderland | 4,500 | ||
| 300 Wormer Rd, Voorheesville | 28,332 | ||
| 5821 Grant Hill Rd, Voorheesville | 1,064 | 04/20/2018 | |
| 2 Winding Brook Dr, Guilderland | 08/01/2001 | $36,000 | |
| 1 Winding Brook Dr, Guilderland | 12,000 | 01/01/2001 | $283,493 |
| 6021 State Farm Rd, Guilderland | 2,266 | 12/17/2008 | $535,000 |
| 9 Winding Brook Dr, Guilderland | 135,974 | 05/08/1998 | $1 |