20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany |
| Zip code | 12203 |
| County | Albany |
| Municipality | Guilderland |
| Parcel ID | 51.2-3-11.1 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
| Current property tax | $0 |
Lot & Building Information for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
| Building sqft | 18,779 |
| Total sqft | 39,147 |
| Building class | Religious (620) |
| Acreage | 9.7 |
| Buildings on lot | 3 |
| Year built | 1958 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Water supply | Comm/public |
| Sewer type | Comm/public |
| Story height | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
| Zoning district | Register |
| School district | Guilderland |
Other Property Data for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
- • Improvements for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1958 and has a total of 18,779 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $3,142,700, the tax amount paid for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 is $72,729.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
Access detailed property tax data for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year | 2025-2026 |
| Base tax | $72,730 |
| Current property tax | $0 |
| Market value | $4,190,267 |
| Assessed value | $3,142,700 |
Assessment History for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,832,561 | $3,142,700 | 23.1425 | $72,730 | +8.19% |
| 2024 | $3,697,294 | $3,142,700 | 21.39 | $67,222 | -5.10% |
| 2023 | $3,453,516 | $3,142,700 | 22.54 | $70,836 | -5.29% |
| 2022 | $3,142,700 | $3,142,700 | 23.8 | $74,796 | +1.32% |
| 2021 | $3,142,700 | $3,142,700 | 23.49 | $73,822 | +1.42% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 30,771 |
| Median age | 34.5 |
| Average household income | $110,518 |
| Family households | 42.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 13,810 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.02 |
| Median year structure built | 1961 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $290,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $256,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany
Here are the neighbors for 20 Sumter Avenue, Albany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 6 Seward St, Albany | 1,878 | 09/29/1994 | |
| 6077 Klink Rd, Albany | 2,149 | 02/16/2001 | $1 |
| 1956 Western Ave, Albany | 1,768 | 06/09/2011 | $1 |
| 4 Seward St, Albany | 1,467 | 05/18/2020 | $260,000 |
| 2 Seward St, Albany | 794 | 03/21/2014 | $1 |
| 2067 Western Ave, Guilderland | 2,550 | 09/26/2024 | $2,012,722 |
| 16 New Karner Rd, Guilderland | 1,531 | 10/26/2021 | $360,000 |