Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  2020 Western Ave

2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2020 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.7-2-46

Sales & Tax Overview for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Sale date 08/06/2021
Sale price $510,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,441

Lot & Building Information for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 4,374
Total sqft 6,650
Building class Office Building
Acreage 0.75
Lot dimensions 256 ft X 157 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Frontage 256
Depth 157
Year built 1989
Stories 2
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height
Air conditioning coverage 100%

Other Property Data for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

How many sq. ft. does 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office Building (SCILSO) located at 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 4,374 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1989 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $774,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/06/2021 $510,000
09/25/2003 $680,813
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/06/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Deed
09/25/2003 - D
01/30/2004 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $13,441
Market value $774,400
Assessed value $580,800

Assessment History for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $708,293 $580,800 23.1425 $13,441 +8.19%
2024 $683,294 $580,800 21.39 $12,423 -5.10%
2023 $638,242 $580,800 22.54 $13,091 -30.81%
2022 $795,000 $795,000 23.8 $18,921 +1.32%
2021 $795,000 $795,000 23.49 $18,675 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 2020 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
547 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,828 06/22/2012 $240,000
573 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,446 09/30/2021 $325,000
567 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,146 08/23/2016 $252,200
559 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,261 05/23/2019
549 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,261 04/27/2000 $105,000
551 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,416 09/11/2019
575 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,146 03/27/2023
535 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,416 07/31/2000 $116,000
541 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,261 08/25/2006 $213,000
539 Highwood Cir, Albany 1,826 12/12/2017 $248,000