Albany County  »  12203  »  Western Ave  »  1969 Western Ave

1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1969 Western Avenue, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.8-4-29.1

Sales & Tax Overview for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Property tax $21,962

Lot & Building Information for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Building sqft 5,600
Total sqft 12,640
Building class Store
Acreage 4.9
Buildings on lot 3
Year built 1980
Stories 1
Water supply Comm/public
Sewer type Comm/public
Story height

Other Property Data for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

• • Improvements for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

How many square feet does 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 has a total of 5,600 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203?

1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,265,333.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2016 - D
02/24/2016 - R
Deed
10/01/2015 - D
02/01/2016 - R
Deed
           
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Property tax $21,962
Market value $1,265,333
Assessed value $949,000

Assessment History for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $1,157,317 $949,000 23.1425 $21,962 +8.19%
2024 $1,116,471 $949,000 21.39 $20,299 -5.10%
2023 $1,042,857 $949,000 22.54 $21,390 -5.29%
2022 $949,000 $949,000 23.8 $22,586 +1.32%
2021 $949,000 $949,000 23.49 $22,292 +1.42%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 30,771
Median age 34.5
Average household income $110,518
Family households 42.9%
Occupied housing units 13,810
Owner occupied units 49.5%
Average number of people per household 2.02
Median year structure built 1961
Median value for units with a mortgage $290,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $256,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 1969 Western Avenue, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1971 Western Ave, Albany 6,087 08/14/1998 $1
31 N Gate Dr, Albany 2,466 10/08/2010 $228,000
29 N Gate Dr, Albany 2,438 11/28/2023 $390,000
27 N Gate Dr, Albany 2,386 07/16/2007 $285,000
20 N Gate Dr, Albany 2,210 06/17/2020 $221,000
49 N Gate Dr, Albany 1,804 01/10/2019
18 N Gate Dr, Albany 1,860 08/29/2012 $175,000
51 N Gate Dr, Albany 2,614 08/13/2015 $290,000
35 N Gate Dr, Albany 1,712 04/04/1994 $150,000
43 N Gate Dr, Albany 1,810 09/11/2025 $450,000