New York City  »  11367  »  69th Ave  »  14038 69th Ave

140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 Property Information

140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140-38 69th Avenue
Neighborhood Kew Gardens Hills
Zip code 11367
Borough Queens
Block & lot 06497-0034

Sales & Tax Overview for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Purchase date 07/21/2021
Purchase price $1,300,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,409

Lot & Building Information for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Lot sqft 2,500
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 1,984
Building dimensions 18.33 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) 69 Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street Jewel Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 25
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.25 Miles
Closest fire station 1.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367?

140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 was built in 1940 and has a total of 1,984 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $64,680, the tax amount paid for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 is $11,174. For the next year, the tax amount for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 is estimated at $11,409.

When was 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 last sold and what was the last sale price?

140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367 was last sold in 07/21/2021 for $1,300,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367
Find out who owns 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/21/2021 $1,300,000
03/29/2005 $525,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/03/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021081200025001)
07/21/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021072900623003)
07/21/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed
(2021072900623002)
06/16/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Power of Attorney
(2021072900623001)
02/28/2013 - D
03/20/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013011501823001)
11/29/2012 - D
12/24/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012121700665003)
11/29/2012 - D
12/24/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012121700665002)
10/15/2012 - D
12/24/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012121700665001)
09/06/2005 - D
09/30/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005091300787001)
03/29/2005 - D
04/20/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005040401218002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Access detailed property tax data for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, NY 11367. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,175
Estimated property tax: $11,409
Tax assessor's market value: $1,078,000
Assessed value: $64,680

Assessment History for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,078,000 $64,680 $56,317 19.843% $11,175 $11,175 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,050,000 $63,000 $53,130 20.085% $10,671 $10,671 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,239,000 $74,340 $50,123 20.085% $10,067 $10,067 +3.46%
2022/23 $1,091,000 $65,460 $47,914 20.309% $9,731 $9,731 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,034,000 $62,040 $47,914 19.963% $9,565 $9,565 -3.16%

Permits for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing

The complete history of permits filed for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 140-38 69th Avenue, Flushing with a free account.
Sign up

Kew Gardens Hills Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Kew Gardens Hills so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Kew Gardens Hills and compare it to other neighborhoods in Queens.

Median Sale Price
$363,800
-4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
4.7% YoY
Queens Median Sale Price
$605,859
3.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 75th & Queens Blvd at NW Corner
Station lines E-F
Distance (miles) 1.074
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Main ST/68 Dr
Line Q20A
Distance (miles) 0.052

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)