Albany County  »  12203  »  Schuyler Rd  »  8 Schuyler Rd

8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Schuyler Road, Albany
Zip code 12203
County Albany
Municipality Guilderland
Parcel ID 51.12-5-5

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Sale date 04/26/2004
Sale price $192,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,639

Lot & Building Information for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Building sqft 2,005
Building class One Family Year-Round Residence (210)
Acreage 0.35
Lot dimensions 134 ft X 112 ft
Frontage 134
Depth 112
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Rooms 7
Bedrooms 4
Bathrooms 2
Half bathrooms 1
Kitchen 1
Fuel Gas
Fireplaces 1
First story sqft

Other Property Data for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

• • Improvements for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203?

8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,005 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $264,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 is $6,109.

When was 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203 was last sold in 04/26/2004 for $192,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/26/2004 $192,000
03/29/2000 $116,000
04/08/1996 $116,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/26/2004 - D
05/04/2004 - R
Deed
03/29/2000 - D
04/03/2000 - R
Deed
04/08/1996 - D
04/10/1996 - R
Deed
           
           
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, NY 12203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2025-2026
Base tax $6,110
Current property tax $5,639
Market value $352,000
Assessed value $264,000

Assessment History for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $321,951 $264,000 23.1425 $6,110 +14.25%
2024 $294,118 $250,000 21.39 $5,348 -5.10%
2023 $274,725 $250,000 22.54 $5,635 -5.29%
2022 $250,000 $250,000 23.8 $5,950 +1.32%
2021 $250,000 $250,000 23.49 $5,873 +1.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Westmere Elementary School 4 Public K-5 539 0.83
Guilderland Elementary School 5 Public K-5 475 1.47
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.57
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 3.26
Eagle Point Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 275 3.26

Nearest middle schools

Farnsworth Middle School 6 Public 6-8 1,151 1.03
K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.57
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.57
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.35
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.43

Nearest high schools

K12 International Academy NR Private K-12 0 1.57
The Keystone School NR Private 6-12 0 1.57
Wildwood School NR Private 210 3.35
Academy of The Holy Names NR Private 6-12 295 3.43
Colonie Central High School 7 Public 9-12 1,538 3.59

Neighbors for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany

Here are the neighbors for 8 Schuyler Road, Albany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
6 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,210 03/03/2025 $1
2 Schuyler Rd, Albany 1,928 02/09/2024 $340,000
1 Witte Rd, Albany 1,602 12/18/2015
70 Van Wie Ter, Albany 1,464 05/07/1993 $124,500
16 Witte Rd, Albany 2,008 04/18/2016 $1
14 Witte Rd, Albany 2,194 07/22/2003 $225,000
5 Witte Rd, Albany 1,620
66 Van Wie Ter, Albany 1,728 07/01/2004 $165,000
62 Van Wie Ter, Albany 1,464 03/26/2021 $220,000
4 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,195 06/19/2008 $1
5 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,939 09/11/2013 $253,000
3 Witte Rd, Albany 1,598 06/24/2021 $230,000
3 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,239 08/06/2003 $1
56 Van Wie Ter, Albany 1,808 08/22/2017
1870 Western Ave, Albany 1,856 05/15/2023
9 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,031
1873 Western Ave, Albany 28,462 12/29/2016 $1
74 Van Wie Ter, Albany 1,234 12/03/2021 $239,900
7 Schuyler Rd, Albany 2,096
7 Witte Rd, Albany 1,598 10/16/2019 $225,000